Registry › Compare › Cline vs OpenHands

Cline vs OpenHands

Cline leads on trust: 91.7/100 (Grade A) against 75.0/100 (Grade B), a 16.7-point gap. Cline leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance.

A Cline 91.7

Autonomous coding agent as an SDK, IDE extension, or CLI assistant.

cline/cline · #12 overall · #1 Coding Agents · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Cline if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +9.0Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.3 against 4.3
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +1.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.3 against 4.3
  • +1.0Adoption: 5.6M weekly downloads against 205.2k
B OpenHands 75.0

🙌 OpenHands: AI-Driven Development

OpenHands/OpenHands · #250 overall · #11 Coding Agents · coverage A (5/5)

OpenHands doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

19.4
Safety / IntegrityCline +9.0
10.4
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceCline +7.2
10.8
13.9
TransparencyCline +1.7
12.2
20.0
AdoptionCline +1.0
19.0
+0.5
Runtime calibrationOpenHands +2.2
+2.7

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cline and OpenHands, two Coding Agents projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Clinecline/cline OpenHandsOpenHands/OpenHands
HVTrust score 91.7 75.0
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #12 #250
Rank in Coding Agents #1 #11
GitHub stars 70.5k 91.1k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 4.3 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 5.6M/wk 205k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.4 10.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.9 12.2
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 20.0 19.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Declared
External providers — —
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cline profile OpenHands profile More Coding Agents →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →