Registry › Compare › CLI-Anything vs mcpc

CLI-Anything vs mcpc

mcpc leads on trust: 83.4/100 (Grade A) against 78.9/100 (Grade B), a 4.5-point gap. CLI-Anything leads on adoption; mcpc leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance.

B CLI-Anything 78.9

"CLI-Anything: Making ALL Software Agent-Native" -- CLI-Hub: https://clianything.cc/

HKUDS/CLI-Anything · #191 overall · #10 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose CLI-Anything if adoption matters most.

  • +3.5Adoption: 54.1k GitHub stars against 1k
A mcpc 83.4

The most compatible MCP CLI client. Supports: tools, resources, prompts, completions, async tasks, skills, stdio and Streamable HTTP (MCP 2026-07-28 and 2025-11-25). Persistent sessions, OAuth 2.1 with DCR, CIMD, client credentials, and ID-JAG, OS keychain, --json for code mode, grep across…

apify/mcpc · #112 overall · #8 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose mcpc if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +4.0Maintenance: last push 1d ago, against 26d ago
  • +2.2Safety / Integrity: 95% of recent commits signed, against 66%
  • +0.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 4.5 against 3.9

Where they differ

15.7
Safety / Integritymcpc +2.2
17.9
11.8
Transparencymcpc +0.5
12.3
14.1
Maintenancemcpc +4.0
18.1
15.6
AdoptionCLI-Anything +3.5
12.1
+3.7
Runtime calibrationmcpc +1.3
+5.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of CLI-Anything and mcpc, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal CLI-AnythingHKUDS/CLI-Anything mcpcapify/mcpc
HVTrust score 78.9 83.4
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #191 #112
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #10 #8
GitHub stars 54.1k 1.0k
Last updated 26d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 3.9 / 10 4.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 1k/wk 4k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 15.7 17.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 11.8 12.3
Maintenance / 20 14.1 18.1
Adoption / 20 15.6 12.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic —
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → CLI-Anything profile mcpc profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →