Registry › Compare › CLI-Anything vs Composio

CLI-Anything vs Composio

CLI-Anything leads on trust: 79.0/100 (Grade B) against 73.5/100 (Grade B), a 5.5-point gap. CLI-Anything leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Composio leads on transparency and maintenance, and rests on broader evidence. Note: CLI-Anything's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

B CLI-Anything 79.0

"CLI-Anything: Making ALL Software Agent-Native" -- CLI-Hub: https://clianything.cc/

HKUDS/CLI-Anything · #188 overall · #11 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose CLI-Anything if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +4.8Safety / Integrity: 66% of recent commits signed, against 51%
B Composio 73.5

Composio powers 1000+ toolkits, tool search, context management, authentication, and a sandboxed workbench to help you build AI agents that turn intent into action.

composiohq/composio · #282 overall · #14 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Composio if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +6.1Maintenance: last push today, against 29d ago
  • +2.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 3.9
  • +1.0Adoption: 37.9k weekly downloads against 2.3k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

15.7
Safety / IntegrityCLI-Anything +4.8
10.9
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceCLI-Anything +7.2
10.8
11.8
TransparencyComposio +2.4
14.2
13.9
MaintenanceComposio +6.1
20.0
15.9
AdoptionComposio +1.0
16.9
+3.7
Runtime calibrationCLI-Anything +3.0
+0.7

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of CLI-Anything and Composio, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal CLI-AnythingHKUDS/CLI-Anything Composiocomposiohq/composio
HVTrust score 79.0 73.5
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #188 #282
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #11 #14
GitHub stars 55.9k 30.7k
Last updated 29d ago today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 3.9 / 10 6.7 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 2k/wk 38k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 15.7 10.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 11.8 14.2
Maintenance / 20 13.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.9 16.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers 1 — Anthropic 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Partial
Open in the live compare tool → CLI-Anything profile Composio profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →