Registry › Compare › Cc Safety Net vs Skill Scanner

Cc Safety Net vs Skill Scanner

Both are Grade A and 1.5 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Cc Safety Net leads on maintenance; Skill Scanner leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A Cc Safety Net 87.1

A pre-execution guard for AI coding agents. It blocks destructive Git and file system commands, plus common attempts to access sensitive files, before a tool call runs. Supports Amp Code, Antigravity CLI, Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, DeepSeek Harness, Devin CLI, GitHub Copilot CLI, Grok Build…

kenryu42/cc-safety-net · #7 overall · #7 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Cc Safety Net if maintenance matters most.

  • +1.5Maintenance
A Skill Scanner 85.6

Security Scanner for Agent Skills

cisco-ai-defense/skill-scanner · #10 overall · #10 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Skill Scanner if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +1.6Adoption: 99.2k weekly downloads against 14.8k
  • +1.0Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 93%

Where they differ

19.5
Safety / IntegritySkill Scanner +1.0
20.5
13.5
TransparencySkill Scanner +0.4
13.9
20.0
MaintenanceCc Safety Net +1.5
18.5
13.3
AdoptionSkill Scanner +1.6
14.9
+2.8
Runtime calibrationCc Safety Net +3.0
-0.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cc Safety Net and Skill Scanner, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cc Safety Netkenryu42/cc-safety-net Skill Scannercisco-ai-defense/skill-scanner
HVTrust score 87.1 85.6
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #7 #10
Rank in Agent Skills #7 #10
GitHub stars 1.7k 2.6k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 6.4 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads 15k/wk 99k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.5 20.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.5 13.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.5
Adoption / 20 13.3 14.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 1 — Anthropic 5 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cc Safety Net profile Skill Scanner profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →