Registry › Compare › Cc Safety Net vs Notebooklm Py

Cc Safety Net vs Notebooklm Py

Both are Grade A and 2.8 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Cc Safety Net leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance; Notebooklm Py leads on adoption.

A Cc Safety Net 87.1

A pre-execution guard for AI coding agents. It blocks destructive Git and file system commands, plus common attempts to access sensitive files, before a tool call runs. Supports Amp Code, Antigravity CLI, Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, DeepSeek Harness, Devin CLI, GitHub Copilot CLI, Grok Build…

kenryu42/cc-safety-net · #7 overall · #7 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Cc Safety Net if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +1.1Maintenance
  • +0.7Safety / Integrity: 93% of recent commits signed, against 69%
A Notebooklm Py 89.9

Unofficial Python API and agentic skill for Google Gemini Notebook. Full programmatic access to Gemini Notebook's features—including capabilities the web UI doesn't expose—via Python, CLI, and AI agents like Claude Code, Codex, and OpenClaw.

teng-lin/notebooklm-py · #4 overall · #4 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Notebooklm Py if adoption matters most.

  • +3.1Adoption: 38.2k weekly downloads against 14.8k

Where they differ

19.5
Safety / IntegrityCc Safety Net +0.7
18.8
13.5
TransparencyNotebooklm Py +0.4
13.9
20.0
MaintenanceCc Safety Net +1.1
18.9
13.3
AdoptionNotebooklm Py +3.1
16.4
+2.8
Runtime calibrationNotebooklm Py +1.1
+3.9

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cc Safety Net and Notebooklm Py, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cc Safety Netkenryu42/cc-safety-net Notebooklm Pyteng-lin/notebooklm-py
HVTrust score 87.1 89.9
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #7 #4
Rank in Agent Skills #7 #4
GitHub stars 1.7k 19.8k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 6.3 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 15k/wk 38k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.5 18.8
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.5 13.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.9
Adoption / 20 13.3 16.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cc Safety Net profile Notebooklm Py profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →