Registry › Compare › Camofox Browser vs Skyvern

Camofox Browser vs Skyvern

Skyvern leads on trust: 86.2/100 (Grade A) against 80.2/100 (Grade A), a 6.0-point gap. Camofox Browser leads on adoption; Skyvern leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance, and rests on broader evidence.

Stealth headless browser for AI agents — bypass Cloudflare, bot detection, and anti-scraping. Drop-in Puppeteer/Playwright replacement.

jo-inc/camofox-browser · #163 overall · #9 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Camofox Browser if adoption matters most.

  • +0.6Adoption: 15.3k weekly downloads against 1.6k
A Skyvern 86.2

Automate browser based workflows with AI

Skyvern-AI/skyvern · #79 overall · #8 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Skyvern if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +7.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 8%
  • +2.2Maintenance: last push today, against 9d ago
  • +1.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 4.9
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

14.0
Safety / IntegritySkyvern +7.2
21.2
12.7
TransparencySkyvern +1.7
14.4
17.8
MaintenanceSkyvern +2.2
20.0
15.3
AdoptionCamofox Browser +0.6
14.7
+2.4
Runtime calibrationCamofox Browser +4.5
-2.1

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Camofox Browser and Skyvern, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Camofox Browserjo-inc/camofox-browser SkyvernSkyvern-AI/skyvern
HVTrust score 80.2 86.2
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #163 #79
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #9 #8
GitHub stars 11.6k 23.2k
Last updated 9d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.9 / 10 7.0 / 10
License MIT AGPL-3.0
Downloads 15k/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 14.0 21.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.7 14.4
Maintenance / 20 17.8 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.3 14.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers — 5 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Camofox Browser profile Skyvern profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →