Registry › Compare › Browser Harness vs Stagehand

Browser Harness vs Stagehand

Both are Grade A and 1.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Browser Harness leads on transparency; Stagehand leads on supply-chain integrity and rests on broader evidence. Note: Browser Harness's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

Browser Harness | Self-healing harness that enables LLMs to complete any task.

browser-use/browser-harness · #22 overall · #3 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Browser Harness if transparency matters most.

  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.9 against 5.0
A Stagehand 89.0

The SDK to extract data and interact with any site on the web. Get started with Claude Code, Codex, Eve, Mastra, and more.

browserbase/stagehand · #38 overall · #6 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Stagehand if supply-chain integrity matters most.

  • +2.4Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 31%
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

16.4
Safety / IntegrityStagehand +2.4
18.8
13.5
TransparencyBrowser Harness +0.7
12.8
20.0
MaintenanceBrowser Harness +0.1
19.9
18.5
AdoptionStagehand +0.4
18.9
+3.8
Runtime calibrationBrowser Harness +3.2
+0.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Browser Harness and Stagehand, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Browser Harnessbrowser-use/browser-harness Stagehandbrowserbase/stagehand
HVTrust score 90.2 89.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #22 #38
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #3 #6
GitHub stars 18.4k 25.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 5.0 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 1.5M/wk 1.7M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 16.4 18.8
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.5 12.8
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 18.5 18.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic 3 — Anthropic, Browserbase, OpenAI
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Browser Harness profile Stagehand profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →