Registry › Compare › BoxLite vs E2B

BoxLite vs E2B

BoxLite leads on trust: 85.1/100 (Grade A) against 77.6/100 (Grade B), a 7.5-point gap. BoxLite leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; E2B leads on transparency and adoption, and rests on broader evidence. Note: BoxLite's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A BoxLite 85.1

The micro-VM for AI agents — light enough to embed on your laptop, elastic enough to power an agentic cloud.

boxlite-ai/boxlite · #90 overall · #1 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage B (3/5)

Choose BoxLite if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.6Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 77%
  • +1.1Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago
B E2B 77.6

Open-source, secure environment with real-world tools for enterprise-grade agents.

e2b-dev/e2b · #199 overall · #2 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage A (4/5)

Choose E2B if transparency and adoption matter most.

  • +4.3Adoption: 1.7M weekly downloads against 24.3k
  • +1.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.8 against 5.1
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

18.9
Safety / IntegrityBoxLite +6.6
12.3
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceBoxLite +7.2
10.8
12.8
TransparencyE2B +1.5
14.3
20.0
MaintenanceBoxLite +1.1
18.9
14.0
AdoptionE2B +4.3
18.3
+1.4
Runtime calibrationE2B +1.6
+3.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of BoxLite and E2B, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal BoxLiteboxlite-ai/boxlite E2Be2b-dev/e2b
HVTrust score 85.1 77.6
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #90 #199
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #1 #2
GitHub stars 2.5k 14.3k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 5.1 / 10 6.8 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 24k/wk 1.7M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.9 12.3
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.8 14.3
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.9
Adoption / 20 14.0 18.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Postgres, Redis 1 — E2B
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → BoxLite profile E2B profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →