Registry › Compare › BoxLite vs Daytona

BoxLite vs Daytona

BoxLite leads on trust: 85.1/100 (Grade A) against 53.8/100 (Grade C), a 31.3-point gap. BoxLite leads on transparency and maintenance; Daytona leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: BoxLite's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A BoxLite 85.1

The micro-VM for AI agents — light enough to embed on your laptop, elastic enough to power an agentic cloud.

boxlite-ai/boxlite · #90 overall · #1 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage B (3/5)

Choose BoxLite if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +13.4Maintenance: last push today, against 81d ago
  • +8.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.1 against 5.0
  • +7.7Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 99%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
C Daytona 53.8

Daytona is a Secure and Elastic Infrastructure for Running AI-Generated Code

daytonaio/daytona · #860 overall · #8 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Daytona if adoption matters most.

  • +5.0Adoption: 331.5k weekly downloads against 24.3k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

18.9
Safety / IntegrityBoxLite +7.7
11.2
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceBoxLite +7.2
10.8
12.8
TransparencyBoxLite +8.6
4.2
20.0
MaintenanceBoxLite +13.4
6.6
14.0
AdoptionDaytona +5.0
19.0
+1.4
Runtime calibrationDaytona +0.6
+2.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of BoxLite and Daytona, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal BoxLiteboxlite-ai/boxlite Daytonadaytonaio/daytona
HVTrust score 85.1 53.8
Evidence grade A C
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #90 #860
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #1 #8
GitHub stars 2.5k 71.6k
Last updated today 81d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 5.1 / 10 5.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 —
Downloads 24k/wk 332k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.9 11.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.8 4.2
Maintenance / 20 20.0 6.6
Adoption / 20 14.0 19.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Postgres, Redis —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → BoxLite profile Daytona profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →