Registry › Compare › Botpress vs Hatchet

Botpress vs Hatchet

Botpress leads on trust: 86.9/100 (Grade A) against 67.3/100 (Grade B), a 19.6-point gap. Botpress leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence; Hatchet leads on maintenance.

A Botpress 86.9

The open-source hub to build & deploy GPT/LLM Agents ⚡️

botpress/botpress · #69 overall · #3 Workflow Platforms · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Botpress if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.5Safety / Integrity: 99% of recent commits signed, against 96%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.2Adoption: 15k GitHub stars against 8.1k
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2
B Hatchet 67.3

🪓 An orchestration engine for background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows

hatchet-dev/hatchet · #437 overall · #8 Workflow Platforms · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Hatchet if maintenance matters most.

  • +2.4Maintenance: last push today, against 3d ago

Where they differ

20.2
Safety / IntegrityBotpress +7.5
12.7
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceBotpress +7.2
10.8
13.8
TransparencyHatchet +0.1
13.9
17.6
MaintenanceHatchet +2.4
20.0
15.6
AdoptionBotpress +6.2
9.4
+1.7
Runtime calibrationBotpress +1.2
+0.5

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Botpress and Hatchet, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Botpressbotpress/botpress Hatchethatchet-dev/hatchet
HVTrust score 86.9 67.3
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #69 #437
Rank in Workflow Platforms #3 #8
GitHub stars 15.0k 8.1k
Last updated 3d ago today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.2 / 10 6.3 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 15k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.2 12.7
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.8 13.9
Maintenance / 20 17.6 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.6 9.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers — 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, OpenAI, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Botpress profile Hatchet profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →