Registry › Compare › Botpress vs Hatchet

Botpress vs Hatchet

Botpress leads on trust: 85.9/100 (Grade A) against 67.8/100 (Grade B), a 18.1-point gap. Botpress leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence; Hatchet leads on transparency and maintenance.

A Botpress 85.9

The open-source hub to build & deploy GPT/LLM Agents ⚡️

botpress/botpress · #88 overall · #3 Workflow Platforms · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Botpress if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.7Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.1Adoption: 15k GitHub stars against 8.2k
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2
B Hatchet 67.8

🪓 An orchestration engine for background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows

hatchet-dev/hatchet · #431 overall · #8 Workflow Platforms · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Hatchet if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +2.8Maintenance: last push today, against 2d ago
  • +0.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 5.9

Where they differ

19.8
Safety / IntegrityBotpress +6.7
13.1
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceBotpress +7.2
10.8
13.5
TransparencyHatchet +0.5
14.0
17.2
MaintenanceHatchet +2.8
20.0
15.5
AdoptionBotpress +6.1
9.4
+1.9
Runtime calibrationBotpress +1.4
+0.5

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Botpress and Hatchet, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Botpressbotpress/botpress Hatchethatchet-dev/hatchet
HVTrust score 85.9 67.8
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #88 #431
Rank in Workflow Platforms #3 #8
GitHub stars 15.0k 8.2k
Last updated 2d ago today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 6.5 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 13k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.8 13.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.5 14.0
Maintenance / 20 17.2 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.5 9.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers — 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, OpenAI, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Botpress profile Hatchet profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →