Registry › Compare › Bifrost vs vLLM

Bifrost vs vLLM

Bifrost leads on trust: 89.6/100 (Grade A) against 81.0/100 (Grade A), a 8.6-point gap. Bifrost leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; vLLM leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Bifrost's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Bifrost 89.6

Fastest enterprise AI gateway (50x faster than LiteLLM) with adaptive load balancer, cluster mode, guardrails, 1000+ models support & <100 µs overhead at 5k RPS.

maximhq/bifrost · #25 overall · #1 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Bifrost if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +8.2Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.1 against 6.6
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
A vLLM 81.0

A high-throughput and memory-efficient inference and serving engine for LLMs

vllm-project/vllm · #141 overall · #2 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage A (4/5)

Choose vLLM if adoption matters most.

  • +6.0Adoption: 466k weekly downloads against 1.1k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

21.4
Safety / IntegrityBifrost +8.2
13.2
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceBifrost +7.2
10.8
14.5
TransparencyBifrost +0.4
14.1
13.5
AdoptionvLLM +6.0
19.5
+2.2
Runtime calibrationvLLM +1.2
+3.4

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Bifrost and vLLM, two LLM Gateways & Infra projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Bifrostmaximhq/bifrost vLLMvllm-project/vllm
HVTrust score 89.6 81.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #25 #141
Rank in LLM Gateways & Infra #1 #2
GitHub stars 8.7k 93.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 7.1 / 10 6.6 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 1k/wk 466k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.4 13.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.5 14.1
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 13.5 19.5
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Declared
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Bifrost profile vLLM profile More LLM Gateways & Infra →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →