Registry › Compare › Bifrost vs Headroom

Bifrost vs Headroom

Bifrost leads on trust: 89.8/100 (Grade A) against 76.7/100 (Grade B), a 13.1-point gap. Bifrost leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Headroom leads on adoption.

A Bifrost 89.8

Fastest enterprise AI gateway (50x faster than LiteLLM) with adaptive load balancer, cluster mode, guardrails, 1000+ models support & <100 µs overhead at 5k RPS.

maximhq/bifrost · #25 overall · #1 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Bifrost if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +8.4Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.2 against 6.5
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +0.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.2 against 6.5
B Headroom 76.7

Compress tool outputs, logs, files, and RAG chunks before they reach the LLM. 20% fewer tokens for coding agents, 60-95% fewer tokens for JSON, same answers. Library, proxy, MCP server.

headroomlabs-ai/headroom · #212 overall · #4 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Headroom if adoption matters most.

  • +4.9Adoption: 98.6k weekly downloads against 1.1k

Where they differ

21.5
Safety / IntegrityBifrost +8.4
13.1
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceBifrost +7.2
10.8
14.6
TransparencyBifrost +0.6
14.0
13.5
AdoptionHeadroom +4.9
18.4
+2.2
Runtime calibrationBifrost +1.8
+0.4

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Bifrost and Headroom, two LLM Gateways & Infra projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Bifrostmaximhq/bifrost Headroomheadroomlabs-ai/headroom
HVTrust score 89.8 76.7
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #25 #212
Rank in LLM Gateways & Infra #1 #4
GitHub stars 8.7k 75.2k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 7.2 / 10 6.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 1k/wk 99k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.5 13.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.6 14.0
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 13.5 18.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers — 5 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Partial
Open in the live compare tool → Bifrost profile Headroom profile More LLM Gateways & Infra →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →