Registry › Compare › Bernstein vs CodeWhale

Bernstein vs CodeWhale

Bernstein leads on trust: 88.3/100 (Grade A) against 83.3/100 (Grade A), a 5.0-point gap. Bernstein leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; CodeWhale leads on adoption.

A Bernstein 88.3

The open-source governance layer for AI agents: write the rules declaratively, Bernstein enforces them and produces the verifiable, replayable record. Free, Apache-2.0. https://bernstein.run

sipyourdrink-ltd/bernstein · #52 overall · #5 Coding Agents · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Bernstein if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +5.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 22%
  • +0.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.9
A CodeWhale 83.3

Open-source agent for the terminal written in Rust. Use any provider or model. Issues & PRs always welcome

Hmbown/CodeWhale · #114 overall · #8 Coding Agents · coverage B (3/5)

Choose CodeWhale if adoption matters most.

  • +2.7Adoption: 41.2k GitHub stars against 1.3k

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityBernstein +5.2
16.0
14.4
TransparencyBernstein +0.9
13.5
13.4
AdoptionCodeWhale +2.7
16.1
+1.3
Runtime calibrationBernstein +1.6
-0.3

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Bernstein and CodeWhale, two Coding Agents projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Bernsteinsipyourdrink-ltd/bernstein CodeWhaleHmbown/CodeWhale
HVTrust score 88.3 83.3
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #52 #114
Rank in Coding Agents #5 #8
GitHub stars 1.3k 41.2k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 5.9 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 27k/wk 6k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 16.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.5
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 13.4 16.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 3 — Amazon Bedrock, E2B, OpenAI —
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Bernstein profile CodeWhale profile More Coding Agents →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →