Registry › Compare › AstrBot vs Speech To Speech

AstrBot vs Speech To Speech

AstrBot leads on trust: 66.1/100 (Grade B) against 63.2/100 (Grade C), a 2.9-point gap. AstrBot leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption; Speech To Speech leads on transparency.

B AstrBot 66.1

AI Agent Assistant & development framework that integrates lots of IM platforms, LLMs, plugins and AI feature, and can be your openclaw alternative. ✨

AstrBotDevs/AstrBot · #468 overall · #4 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose AstrBot if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +2.2Safety / Integrity: 98% of recent commits signed, against 35%
  • +1.2Adoption: 41.8k GitHub stars against 13.4k

Build voice agents with open-source models

huggingface/speech-to-speech · #577 overall · #5 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Speech To Speech if transparency matters most.

  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 5.8

Where they differ

12.2
Safety / IntegrityAstrBot +2.2
10.0
13.4
TransparencySpeech To Speech +0.7
14.1
11.1
AdoptionAstrBot +1.2
9.9
-1.3
Runtime calibrationAstrBot +0.2
-1.5

2 dimensions identical: Identity 10.8 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of AstrBot and Speech To Speech, two Voice & Conversational projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal AstrBotAstrBotDevs/AstrBot Speech To Speechhuggingface/speech-to-speech
HVTrust score 66.1 63.2
Evidence grade B C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #468 #577
Rank in Voice & Conversational #4 #5
GitHub stars 41.8k 13.4k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.8 / 10 6.6 / 10
License AGPL-3.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.2 10.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.4 14.1
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 11.1 9.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI 2 — OpenAI, OpenRouter
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → AstrBot profile Speech To Speech profile More Voice & Conversational →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →