Registry › Compare › AstrBot vs MaiBot

AstrBot vs MaiBot

AstrBot leads on trust: 65.8/100 (Grade B) against 56.1/100 (Grade C), a 9.7-point gap. AstrBot leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

B AstrBot 65.8

AI Agent Assistant & development framework that integrates lots of IM platforms, LLMs, plugins and AI feature, and can be your openclaw alternative. ✨

AstrBotDevs/AstrBot · #476 overall · #4 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Choose AstrBot if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +6.6Safety / Integrity: 98% of recent commits signed, against 6%
  • +2.0Adoption: 41.9k GitHub stars against 6.2k
  • +1.3Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.7 against 4.1
C MaiBot 56.1

MaiSaka, an LLM-based intelligent agent, is a digital lifeform devoted to understanding you and interacting in the style of a real human. She does not pursue perfection, nor does she seek efficiency; instead, she values warmth, authenticity, and genuine connection.

Mai-with-u/MaiBot · #794 overall · #10 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

MaiBot doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

12.0
Safety / IntegrityAstrBot +6.6
5.4
13.3
TransparencyAstrBot +1.3
12.0
11.1
AdoptionAstrBot +2.0
9.1
-1.3
Runtime calibrationMaiBot +0.2
-1.1

2 dimensions identical: Identity 10.8 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of AstrBot and MaiBot, two Voice & Conversational projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal AstrBotAstrBotDevs/AstrBot MaiBotMai-with-u/MaiBot
HVTrust score 65.8 56.1
Evidence grade B C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #476 #794
Rank in Voice & Conversational #4 #10
GitHub stars 41.9k 6.2k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.7 / 10 4.1 / 10
License AGPL-3.0 GPL-3.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.0 5.4
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.3 12.0
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 11.1 9.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI 2 — Google Gemini, OpenAI
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → AstrBot profile MaiBot profile More Voice & Conversational →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →