Registry › Compare › Arize Phoenix vs Weights & Biases Weave

Arize Phoenix vs Weights & Biases Weave

Weights & Biases Weave leads on trust: 84.8/100 (Grade A) against 76.9/100 (Grade B), a 7.9-point gap. Arize Phoenix leads on maintenance and adoption; Weights & Biases Weave leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

B Arize Phoenix 76.9

AI Observability & Evaluation

Arize-AI/phoenix · #215 overall · #8 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Arize Phoenix if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +1.6Adoption: 11.9k GitHub stars against 1.1k
  • +0.7Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago

Weave is a toolkit for developing AI-powered applications, built by Weights & Biases.

wandb/weave · #98 overall · #5 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Weights & Biases Weave if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +7.2Safety / Integrity
  • +5.4Transparency

Where they differ

12.5
Safety / IntegrityWeights & Biases Weave +7.2
19.7
8.5
TransparencyWeights & Biases Weave +5.4
13.9
20.0
MaintenanceArize Phoenix +0.7
19.3
16.7
AdoptionArize Phoenix +1.6
15.1
+1.2
Runtime calibrationArize Phoenix +2.4
-1.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Arize Phoenix and Weights & Biases Weave, two Observability & Evaluation projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Arize PhoenixArize-AI/phoenix Weights & Biases Weavewandb/weave
HVTrust score 76.9 84.8
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #215 #98
Rank in Observability & Evaluation #8 #5
GitHub stars 11.9k 1.1k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard — 6.3 / 10
License NOASSERTION Apache-2.0
Downloads 167k/wk 676k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.5 19.7
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 8.5 13.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.3
Adoption / 20 16.7 15.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 6 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, E2B, … 8 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Partial Partial
Open in the live compare tool → Arize Phoenix profile Weights & Biases Weave profile More Observability & Evaluation →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →