Registry › Compare › AiSOC vs Snyk Agent Scan

AiSOC vs Snyk Agent Scan

AiSOC leads on trust: 87.4/100 (Grade A) against 63.6/100 (Grade C), a 23.8-point gap. AiSOC leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence.

A AiSOC 87.4

Open-source AI Security Operations Center: alert fusion, LLM-agent triage, MITRE ATT&CK investigation, and a replayable decision ledger for every agent step. Self-hostable, runs with no API keys, MIT licensed. Ships an MCP server for Claude, Cursor and Continue.

beenuar/AiSOC · #55 overall · #3 Security & Guardrails · coverage B (3/5)

Choose AiSOC if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +8.1Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.3 against 5.7
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +3.3Adoption
  • +2.0Maintenance: last push today, against 3d ago

Security scanner for AI agents, MCP servers and agent skills.

snyk/agent-scan · #551 overall · #8 Security & Guardrails · coverage C (2/5)

Snyk Agent Scan doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

20.2
Safety / IntegrityAiSOC +8.1
12.1
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceAiSOC +7.2
10.8
13.9
TransparencyAiSOC +0.6
13.3
20.0
MaintenanceAiSOC +2.0
18.0
11.7
AdoptionAiSOC +3.3
8.4
+3.6
Runtime calibrationAiSOC +2.6
+1.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of AiSOC and Snyk Agent Scan, two Security & Guardrails projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal AiSOCbeenuar/AiSOC Snyk Agent Scansnyk/agent-scan
HVTrust score 87.4 63.6
Evidence grade A C
Coverage grade B C
Overall rank #55 #551
Rank in Security & Guardrails #3 #8
GitHub stars 2.4k 3.1k
Last updated today 3d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 5.7 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 475/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.2 12.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.9 13.3
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.0
Adoption / 20 11.7 8.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → AiSOC profile Snyk Agent Scan profile More Security & Guardrails →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →