Registry › Compare › agentmemory vs Graphiti

agentmemory vs Graphiti

Both are Grade A and 2.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. agentmemory leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Graphiti leads on adoption.

A agentmemory 88.9

#1 Persistent memory for AI coding agents based on real-world benchmarks

rohitg00/agentmemory · #43 overall · #1 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose agentmemory if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +2.0Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.9 against 5.2
  • +1.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.9 against 5.2
  • +0.9Maintenance
A Graphiti 86.8

Build Real-Time Knowledge Graphs for AI Agents

getzep/graphiti · #75 overall · #6 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Graphiti if adoption matters most.

  • +2.2Adoption: 229.1k weekly downloads against 6.7k

Where they differ

20.6
Safety / Integrityagentmemory +2.0
18.6
14.4
Transparencyagentmemory +1.5
12.9
20.0
Maintenanceagentmemory +0.9
19.1
15.8
AdoptionGraphiti +2.2
18.0
+0.1
Runtime calibrationGraphiti +0.1
+0.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agentmemory and Graphiti, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agentmemoryrohitg00/agentmemory Graphitigetzep/graphiti
HVTrust score 88.9 86.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #43 #75
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #1 #6
GitHub stars 30.0k 32.3k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.9 / 10 5.2 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 7k/wk 229k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.6 18.6
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 12.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.1
Adoption / 20 15.8 18.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 5 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI, … 6 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → agentmemory profile Graphiti profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →