Registry › Compare › agent-swarm vs TradingAgents

agent-swarm vs TradingAgents

Both are Grade B and 0.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. agent-swarm leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; TradingAgents leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence.

B agent-swarm 65.7

Your Company Agentic Operating System

desplega-ai/agent-swarm · #490 overall · #10 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage C (2/5)

Choose agent-swarm if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +2.4Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 4.8
  • +1.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 4.8
B TradingAgents 65.8

TradingAgents: Multi-Agents LLM Financial Trading Framework

TauricResearch/TradingAgents · #489 overall · #9 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose TradingAgents if adoption matters most.

  • +8.6Adoption: 112.5k GitHub stars against 916
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

13.4
Safety / Integrityagent-swarm +2.4
11.0
14.2
Transparencyagent-swarm +1.6
12.6
20.0
Maintenanceagent-swarm +0.3
19.7
7.1
AdoptionTradingAgents +8.6
15.7
+0.2
Runtime calibrationagent-swarm +4.2
-4.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agent-swarm and TradingAgents, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agent-swarmdesplega-ai/agent-swarm TradingAgentsTauricResearch/TradingAgents
HVTrust score 65.7 65.8
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade C B
Overall rank #490 #489
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #10 #9
GitHub stars 916 112.5k
Last updated today 5d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 6.7 / 10 4.8 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads — 480/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 13.4 11.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.2 12.6
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.7
Adoption / 20 7.1 15.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 4 — Anthropic, E2B, Google Gemini, … 8 — Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → agent-swarm profile TradingAgents profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →