Registry › Compare › agent-swarm vs OpenMausBot

agent-swarm vs OpenMausBot

OpenMausBot leads on trust: 83.8/100 (Grade A) against 65.4/100 (Grade B), a 18.4-point gap. agent-swarm leads on transparency; OpenMausBot leads on provenance and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

B agent-swarm 65.4

Your Company Agentic Operating System

desplega-ai/agent-swarm · #484 overall · #8 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage C (2/5)

Choose agent-swarm if transparency matters most.

  • +2.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 4.2
A OpenMausBot 83.8

Open-source Grok Bot alternative with a virtual machine that bots can use

milind-soni/OpenMausBot · #107 overall · #2 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenMausBot if provenance and adoption matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.2Adoption: 4.7k GitHub stars against 878
  • +1.2Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

13.2
Safety / IntegrityOpenMausBot +1.2
14.4
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceOpenMausBot +7.2
18.0
14.1
Transparencyagent-swarm +2.0
12.1
7.1
AdoptionOpenMausBot +6.2
13.3
+0.2
Runtime calibrationOpenMausBot +5.8
+6.0

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agent-swarm and OpenMausBot, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agent-swarmdesplega-ai/agent-swarm OpenMausBotmilind-soni/OpenMausBot
HVTrust score 65.4 83.8
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade C B
Overall rank #484 #107
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #8 #2
GitHub stars 878 4.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.6 / 10 4.2 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads — 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 13.2 14.4
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.1 12.1
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 7.1 13.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 4 — Anthropic, E2B, Google Gemini, … —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → agent-swarm profile OpenMausBot profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →