Registry › Compare › agent-device vs OpenClaw

agent-device vs OpenClaw

Both are Grade A and 1.7 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. agent-device leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; OpenClaw leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: agent-device's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A agent-device 91.7

Mobile app automation and verification for AI coding agents. CLI, MCP server, and typed Node.js API for iOS, Android, HarmonyOS, TV, web, macOS, and Linux.

callstack/agent-device · #13 overall · #1 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose agent-device if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.1Safety / Integrity: 97% of recent commits signed, against 96%
  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 5.7
A OpenClaw 90.0

The AI that really does things. Any OS. Any Platform. The lobster way. 🦞

openclaw/openclaw · #25 overall · #4 Browser & Computer Use · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenClaw if adoption matters most.

  • +3.8Adoption: 4.0M weekly downloads against 291k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

20.5
Safety / Integrityagent-device +1.1
19.4
14.0
Transparencyagent-device +0.7
13.3
19.9
MaintenanceOpenClaw +0.1
20.0
16.2
AdoptionOpenClaw +3.8
20.0
+3.1
Runtime calibrationagent-device +3.8
-0.7

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agent-device and OpenClaw, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agent-devicecallstack/agent-device OpenClawopenclaw/openclaw
HVTrust score 91.7 90.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #13 #25
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #1 #4
GitHub stars 5.0k 392.0k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.5 / 10 5.7 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 291k/wk 4.0M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.5 19.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.0 13.3
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 16.2 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 5 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, Mistral AI, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → agent-device profile OpenClaw profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →