Registry › Compare › agent-device vs Camofox Browser

agent-device vs Camofox Browser

agent-device leads on trust: 91.8/100 (Grade A) against 80.4/100 (Grade A), a 11.4-point gap. agent-device leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance.

A agent-device 91.8

Mobile app automation and verification for AI coding agents. CLI, MCP server, and typed Node.js API for iOS, Android, HarmonyOS, TV, web, macOS, and Linux.

callstack/agent-device · #12 overall · #1 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose agent-device if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +6.5Safety / Integrity: 97% of recent commits signed, against 8%
  • +2.0Maintenance: last push today, against 7d ago
  • +1.3Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 4.9
  • +0.9Adoption: 291k weekly downloads against 15.2k

Stealth headless browser for AI agents — bypass Cloudflare, bot detection, and anti-scraping. Drop-in Puppeteer/Playwright replacement.

jo-inc/camofox-browser · #156 overall · #9 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Camofox Browser doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

20.5
Safety / Integrityagent-device +6.5
14.0
14.0
Transparencyagent-device +1.3
12.7
20.0
Maintenanceagent-device +2.0
18.0
16.2
Adoptionagent-device +0.9
15.3
+3.1
Runtime calibrationagent-device +0.7
+2.4

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agent-device and Camofox Browser, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agent-devicecallstack/agent-device Camofox Browserjo-inc/camofox-browser
HVTrust score 91.8 80.4
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #12 #156
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #1 #9
GitHub stars 5.0k 11.6k
Last updated today 7d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.5 / 10 4.9 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 291k/wk 15k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.5 14.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.0 12.7
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.0
Adoption / 20 16.2 15.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers — —
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → agent-device profile Camofox Browser profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →