Registry › Compare › agent-device vs Argent

agent-device vs Argent

Both are Grade A and 2.7 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. agent-device leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

A agent-device 91.8

Mobile app automation and verification for AI coding agents. CLI, MCP server, and typed Node.js API for iOS, Android, HarmonyOS, TV, web, macOS, and Linux.

callstack/agent-device · #12 overall · #1 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose agent-device if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.6Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 5.1
  • +1.2Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 5.1
  • +1.0Adoption: 291k weekly downloads against 140.8k
A Argent 89.1

An agentic toolkit to control, debug, and profile iOS and Android apps. Made by Software Mansion.

software-mansion/argent · #36 overall · #5 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Argent doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

20.5
Safety / Integrityagent-device +1.6
18.9
14.0
Transparencyagent-device +1.2
12.8
16.2
Adoptionagent-device +1.0
15.2
+3.1
Runtime calibrationArgent +1.1
+4.2

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of agent-device and Argent, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal agent-devicecallstack/agent-device Argentsoftware-mansion/argent
HVTrust score 91.8 89.1
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #12 #36
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #1 #5
GitHub stars 5.0k 3.0k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.5 / 10 5.1 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 291k/wk 141k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.5 18.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.0 12.8
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 16.2 15.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → agent-device profile Argent profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →