Registry › Compare › Agent Browser vs Browser Harness

Agent Browser vs Browser Harness

Both are Grade A and 2.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Agent Browser leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption; Browser Harness leads on transparency and maintenance.

A Agent Browser 87.6

Browser automation CLI for AI agents

vercel-labs/agent-browser · #53 overall · #7 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Agent Browser if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +1.7Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 31%
  • +1.0Adoption: 1.7M weekly downloads against 1.5M

Browser Harness | Self-healing harness that enables LLMs to complete any task.

browser-use/browser-harness · #22 overall · #3 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Browser Harness if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +1.9Maintenance
  • +1.2Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.9 against 4.5

Where they differ

18.1
Safety / IntegrityAgent Browser +1.7
16.4
12.3
TransparencyBrowser Harness +1.2
13.5
18.1
MaintenanceBrowser Harness +1.9
20.0
19.5
AdoptionAgent Browser +1.0
18.5
+1.6
Runtime calibrationBrowser Harness +2.2
+3.8

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Agent Browser and Browser Harness, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Agent Browservercel-labs/agent-browser Browser Harnessbrowser-use/browser-harness
HVTrust score 87.6 90.2
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #53 #22
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #7 #3
GitHub stars 43.9k 18.4k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.5 / 10 5.9 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 1.7M/wk 1.5M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.1 16.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.3 13.5
Maintenance / 20 18.1 20.0
Adoption / 20 19.5 18.5
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Amazon Bedrock, Browserbase, Redis 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Agent Browser profile Browser Harness profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →