Registry › Compare › Agent Browser vs agent-device

Agent Browser vs agent-device

Both are Grade A and 4.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Agent Browser leads on adoption; agent-device leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance.

A Agent Browser 87.6

Browser automation CLI for AI agents

vercel-labs/agent-browser · #55 overall · #7 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Agent Browser if adoption matters most.

  • +3.3Adoption: 1.7M weekly downloads against 291k
A agent-device 91.8

Mobile app automation and verification for AI coding agents. CLI, MCP server, and typed Node.js API for iOS, Android, HarmonyOS, TV, web, macOS, and Linux.

callstack/agent-device · #12 overall · #1 Browser & Computer Use · coverage B (3/5)

Choose agent-device if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +2.4Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 4.5
  • +1.9Maintenance
  • +1.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 4.5

Where they differ

18.1
Safety / Integrityagent-device +2.4
20.5
12.3
Transparencyagent-device +1.7
14.0
18.1
Maintenanceagent-device +1.9
20.0
19.5
AdoptionAgent Browser +3.3
16.2
+1.6
Runtime calibrationagent-device +1.5
+3.1

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Agent Browser and agent-device, two Browser & Computer Use projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Agent Browservercel-labs/agent-browser agent-devicecallstack/agent-device
HVTrust score 87.6 91.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #55 #12
Rank in Browser & Computer Use #7 #1
GitHub stars 44.0k 5.0k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.5 / 10 6.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 1.7M/wk 291k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.1 20.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.3 14.0
Maintenance / 20 18.1 20.0
Adoption / 20 19.5 16.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Amazon Bedrock, Browserbase, Redis —
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Agent Browser profile agent-device profile More Browser & Computer Use →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →