Registry › Compare › Agency Swarm vs TradingAgents

Agency Swarm vs TradingAgents

Both are Grade B and 0.8 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Agency Swarm rests on broader evidence; TradingAgents leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

B Agency Swarm 66.6

Reliable Multi-Agent Orchestration Framework

VRSEN/agency-swarm · #467 overall · #7 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Agency Swarm if breadth of evidence matters most.

  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
B TradingAgents 65.8

TradingAgents: Multi-Agents LLM Financial Trading Framework

TauricResearch/TradingAgents · #489 overall · #9 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose TradingAgents if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +3.1Adoption: 112.5k GitHub stars against 4.6k
  • +2.0Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 67%
  • +1.3Maintenance

Where they differ

9.0
Safety / IntegrityTradingAgents +2.0
11.0
12.3
TransparencyTradingAgents +0.3
12.6
18.4
MaintenanceTradingAgents +1.3
19.7
12.6
AdoptionTradingAgents +3.1
15.7
+3.5
Runtime calibrationAgency Swarm +7.5
-4.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Agency Swarm and TradingAgents, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Agency SwarmVRSEN/agency-swarm TradingAgentsTauricResearch/TradingAgents
HVTrust score 66.6 65.8
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #467 #489
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #7 #9
GitHub stars 4.6k 112.5k
Last updated today 5d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.5 / 10 4.8 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 778/wk 480/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 9.0 11.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.3 12.6
Maintenance / 20 18.4 19.7
Adoption / 20 12.6 15.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 2 — Multi-provider (LiteLLM), OpenAI 8 — Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface marketplace —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Agency Swarm profile TradingAgents profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →