Registry › Compare › Agency Swarm vs agent-swarm

Agency Swarm vs agent-swarm

Both are Grade B and 2.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Agency Swarm leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence; agent-swarm leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

B Agency Swarm 68.0

Reliable Multi-Agent Orchestration Framework

VRSEN/agency-swarm · #407 overall · #5 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Agency Swarm if adoption matters most.

  • +5.6Adoption: 4.6k GitHub stars against 878
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2
B agent-swarm 65.4

Your Company Agentic Operating System

desplega-ai/agent-swarm · #484 overall · #8 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage C (2/5)

Choose agent-swarm if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +4.1Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 70%
  • +1.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 4.5

Where they differ

9.1
Safety / Integrityagent-swarm +4.1
13.2
12.3
Transparencyagent-swarm +1.8
14.1
19.6
Maintenanceagent-swarm +0.4
20.0
12.7
AdoptionAgency Swarm +5.6
7.1
+3.5
Runtime calibrationAgency Swarm +3.3
+0.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Agency Swarm and agent-swarm, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Agency SwarmVRSEN/agency-swarm agent-swarmdesplega-ai/agent-swarm
HVTrust score 68.0 65.4
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #407 #484
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #5 #8
GitHub stars 4.6k 878
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.5 / 10 6.6 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 817/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 9.1 13.2
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.3 14.1
Maintenance / 20 19.6 20.0
Adoption / 20 12.7 7.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 2 — Multi-provider (LiteLLM), OpenAI 4 — Anthropic, E2B, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface marketplace plugins
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Agency Swarm profile agent-swarm profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →