Registry › Compare › A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs Pi MCP Adapter

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs Pi MCP Adapter

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on trust: 89.8/100 (Grade A) against 74.7/100 (Grade B), a 15.1-point gap. A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance, and rests on broader evidence; Pi MCP Adapter leads on maintenance.

Agent2Agent (A2A) is an open protocol enabling communication and interoperability between opaque agentic applications.

a2aproject/A2A · #26 overall · #4 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +10.8Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 92%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +4.1Adoption: 2.7M weekly downloads against 371.2k
  • +2.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 4.6

Token-efficient MCP adapter for Pi coding agent

nicobailon/pi-mcp-adapter · #261 overall · #12 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Pi MCP Adapter if maintenance matters most.

  • +2.4Maintenance

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +10.8
10.4
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +7.2
10.8
14.4
TransparencyA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +2.0
12.4
17.6
MaintenancePi MCP Adapter +2.4
20.0
19.2
AdoptionA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +4.1
15.1
-0.6
Runtime calibrationPi MCP Adapter +6.6
+6.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol and Pi MCP Adapter, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal A2A / Agent2Agent Protocola2aproject/A2A Pi MCP Adapternicobailon/pi-mcp-adapter
HVTrust score 89.8 74.7
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #26 #261
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #4 #12
GitHub stars 26.2k 1.6k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 4.6 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 2.7M/wk 371k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 10.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.4 12.4
Maintenance / 20 17.6 20.0
Adoption / 20 19.2 15.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol profile Pi MCP Adapter profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →