Registry › Compare › A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs mcpc

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs mcpc

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on trust: 89.7/100 (Grade A) against 83.4/100 (Grade A), a 6.3-point gap. A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; mcpc leads on maintenance.

Agent2Agent (A2A) is an open protocol enabling communication and interoperability between opaque agentic applications.

a2aproject/A2A · #27 overall · #4 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +7.1Adoption: 2.6M weekly downloads against 4k
  • +3.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 95%
  • +2.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 4.5
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A mcpc 83.4

The most compatible MCP CLI client. Supports: tools, resources, prompts, completions, async tasks, skills, stdio and Streamable HTTP (MCP 2026-07-28 and 2025-11-25). Persistent sessions, OAuth 2.1 with DCR, CIMD, client credentials, and ID-JAG, OS keychain, --json for code mode, grep across…

apify/mcpc · #112 overall · #8 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose mcpc if maintenance matters most.

  • +0.6Maintenance: last push 1d ago, against 2d ago

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +3.3
17.9
14.4
TransparencyA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +2.1
12.3
17.5
Maintenancemcpc +0.6
18.1
19.2
AdoptionA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +7.1
12.1
-0.6
Runtime calibrationmcpc +5.6
+5.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol and mcpc, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal A2A / Agent2Agent Protocola2aproject/A2A mcpcapify/mcpc
HVTrust score 89.7 83.4
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #27 #112
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #4 #8
GitHub stars 26.2k 1.0k
Last updated 2d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 4.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 2.6M/wk 4k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 17.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 12.3
Maintenance / 20 17.5 18.1
Adoption / 20 19.2 12.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol profile mcpc profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →