Registry › Compare › A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs MCP Python SDK

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs MCP Python SDK

MCP Python SDK leads on trust: 95.0/100 (Grade A) against 89.7/100 (Grade A), a 5.3-point gap. A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol rests on broader evidence; MCP Python SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance. Note: MCP Python SDK's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

Agent2Agent (A2A) is an open protocol enabling communication and interoperability between opaque agentic applications.

a2aproject/A2A · #27 overall · #4 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol if breadth of evidence matters most.

  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

The official Python SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients

modelcontextprotocol/python-sdk · #2 overall · #1 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Python SDK if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +1.0Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.8 against 7.0
  • +0.9Maintenance: last push 1d ago, against 2d ago
  • +0.8Adoption: 64.5M weekly downloads against 2.6M
  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.8 against 7.0

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityMCP Python SDK +1.0
22.2
14.4
TransparencyMCP Python SDK +0.7
15.1
17.5
MaintenanceMCP Python SDK +0.9
18.4
19.2
AdoptionMCP Python SDK +0.8
20.0
-0.6
Runtime calibrationMCP Python SDK +1.9
+1.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol and MCP Python SDK, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal A2A / Agent2Agent Protocola2aproject/A2A MCP Python SDKmodelcontextprotocol/python-sdk
HVTrust score 89.7 95.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #27 #2
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #4 #1
GitHub stars 26.2k 24.6k
Last updated 2d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 7.8 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 2.6M/wk 64.5M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 22.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 15.1
Maintenance / 20 17.5 18.4
Adoption / 20 19.2 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface extensions extensions
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol profile MCP Python SDK profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →