Registry › Compare › A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs FastMCP (TypeScript)

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs FastMCP (TypeScript)

Both are Grade A and 2.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; FastMCP (TypeScript) leads on maintenance.

Agent2Agent (A2A) is an open protocol enabling communication and interoperability between opaque agentic applications.

a2aproject/A2A · #29 overall · #4 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +4.1Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 79%
  • +3.0Adoption: 2.7M weekly downloads against 707.1k
  • +2.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 4.5
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

A TypeScript framework for building MCP servers.

punkpeye/fastmcp · #69 overall · #5 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP (TypeScript) if maintenance matters most.

  • +0.7Maintenance

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +4.1
17.1
14.4
TransparencyA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +2.1
12.3
17.2
MaintenanceFastMCP (TypeScript) +0.7
17.9
19.2
AdoptionA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +3.0
16.2
-0.6
Runtime calibrationFastMCP (TypeScript) +5.9
+5.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol and FastMCP (TypeScript), two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal A2A / Agent2Agent Protocola2aproject/A2A FastMCP (TypeScript)punkpeye/fastmcp
HVTrust score 89.4 86.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #29 #69
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #4 #5
GitHub stars 26.1k 3.3k
Last updated 1d ago 10d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 4.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 2.7M/wk 707k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 17.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 12.3
Maintenance / 20 17.2 17.9
Adoption / 20 19.2 16.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol profile FastMCP (TypeScript) profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →