Registry › Compare › A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs Composio

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs Composio

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on trust: 89.9/100 (Grade A) against 73.5/100 (Grade B), a 16.4-point gap. A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Composio leads on maintenance.

Agent2Agent (A2A) is an open protocol enabling communication and interoperability between opaque agentic applications.

a2aproject/A2A · #23 overall · #4 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +10.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 51%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +2.3Adoption: 2.7M weekly downloads against 37.9k
B Composio 73.5

Composio powers 1000+ toolkits, tool search, context management, authentication, and a sandboxed workbench to help you build AI agents that turn intent into action.

composiohq/composio · #282 overall · #14 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Composio if maintenance matters most.

  • +2.3Maintenance

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +10.3
10.9
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +7.2
10.8
14.4
TransparencyA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +0.2
14.2
17.7
MaintenanceComposio +2.3
20.0
19.2
AdoptionA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +2.3
16.9
-0.6
Runtime calibrationComposio +1.3
+0.7

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol and Composio, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal A2A / Agent2Agent Protocola2aproject/A2A Composiocomposiohq/composio
HVTrust score 89.9 73.5
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #23 #282
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #4 #14
GitHub stars 26.2k 30.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 6.7 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 2.7M/wk 38k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 10.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.4 14.2
Maintenance / 20 17.7 20.0
Adoption / 20 19.2 16.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Declared
External providers — 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift Unknown Partial
Open in the live compare tool → A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol profile Composio profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →