Registry › Compare › A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs CLI-Anything

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol vs CLI-Anything

A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on trust: 89.8/100 (Grade A) against 79.0/100 (Grade B), a 10.8-point gap. A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance, and rests on broader evidence.

Agent2Agent (A2A) is an open protocol enabling communication and interoperability between opaque agentic applications.

a2aproject/A2A · #27 overall · #4 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +5.5Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 66%
  • +3.6Maintenance: last push today, against 27d ago
  • +3.4Adoption: 2.7M weekly downloads against 2k
  • +2.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 3.9
B CLI-Anything 79.0

"CLI-Anything: Making ALL Software Agent-Native" -- CLI-Hub: https://clianything.cc/

HKUDS/CLI-Anything · #182 overall · #10 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

CLI-Anything doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

21.2
Safety / IntegrityA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +5.5
15.7
14.4
TransparencyA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +2.6
11.8
17.6
MaintenanceA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +3.6
14.0
19.2
AdoptionA2A / Agent2Agent Protocol +3.4
15.8
-0.6
Runtime calibrationCLI-Anything +4.3
+3.7

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol and CLI-Anything, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal A2A / Agent2Agent Protocola2aproject/A2A CLI-AnythingHKUDS/CLI-Anything
HVTrust score 89.8 79.0
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #27 #182
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #4 #10
GitHub stars 26.2k 55.1k
Last updated today 27d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 3.9 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 2.7M/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.2 15.7
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 11.8
Maintenance / 20 17.6 14.0
Adoption / 20 19.2 15.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers — 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → A2A / Agent2Agent Protocol profile CLI-Anything profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →